The text of HB2278 that pertains to the Choose Life License Plate
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1104 of this title, Two Dollars ($2.00) of each special tag fee shall be deposited to the Tax Commission Reimbursement Fund to be used for the administration of the Oklahoma Vehicle License and Registration Act.
Use of any vehicle possessing a special license plate for any purpose not specified in this section shall be grounds for revocation of the special license plate and registration certificate.
SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1104.6 of Title 47, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving fund for the Department of Human Services to be designated the Choose Life Assistance Program. The fund shall be a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations, and shall consist of all the monies received by the Department of Human Services pursuant to the provisions of paragraph 72 of Section 1136 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes. All monies accruing to the credit of the fund are appropriated and shall be distributed at the beginning of each fiscal year in a pro rata share to all nonprofit organizations that provide services to the community that include counseling and meeting the physical needs of pregnant women who are committed to placing their children for adoption. Any unused funds in excess of ten percent (10%) of the funds allocated to a nonprofit organization shall be returned to the Choose Life Assistance Program Revolving Fund at the end of the fiscal year to be aggregated and distribute with the next fiscal year distribution.
B. To apply for and receive the funds available through the Choose Life Assistance Program, an organization must deliver to the Department of Human Services an affidavit signed by a duly appointed representative of the organization that states the following:
- The organization is a nonprofit organization;
- The organization does not discriminate for any reason, including, but not limited to, race, marital status, gender, religion, national origin, handicap or age;
- The organization counsels pregnant women who are committed to placing their children for adoption;
- The organization is not involved or associated with any abortion activities, including counseling for or referrals to abortion clinics, providing medical abortion-related procedures, or pro-abortion advertising;
- The organization does not charge women for any services received;